California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018; Effective January 1, 2020:

If you’re a California resident, You may have some additional privacy rights, a list is provided below for your reference:

  • You have the right to opt-out of Barefoot Boat Bums’ sale of your personal information.
  • You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information.
  • You have the right to request us to disclose to you, no more than twice in a 12-month period, the personal information about you that Barefoot Boat Bums collects, uses, discloses, and sells during the preceding 12 months, which shall include as follows:
  1. The categories of personal information that we’ve collected and sold about you, or shared for a business purpose with our service providers.
  2. The sources from which we collected such information.
  • The third parties with whom we’ve shared that personal information and to whom we’ve sold that personal information.
  1. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  2. The specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected about you.

We will not discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under this section of the Privacy Policy.

For purposes of exercising your rights above, please note the following regarding how we collect and use your personal information as described in this policy:

  • We collect the following categories of personal information: Identifiers; payment information; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; professional or employment information; internet of other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic or visual information.
  • We disclose the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: Identifiers; payment information; commercial information; professional or employment information; internet of other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic or visual information.
  • We exchange the following categories of personal information that may be defined as a sale of information: Identifiers; commercial information; Internet or other electronic network activity; geolocation data.
MANAGING YOUR PREFERENCES:

This section details, in one place, how you may express preferences including electing to opt-out of some data collections or uses.

For West Advantage Members:
Unsubscribe from Marketing Emails and/or Mail Marketing, tabs, flyers and other materials:

Please use the following methods to unsubscribe from our marketing emails and/or Mail Marketing materials:

  1. Online Account Holders on westmarine.com: You can login to your West Marine account and visit the Communication Preferences page and unselect the box for “I would like to be notified of news, events and special offers via postal mail”. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing emails by clicking “update your email preference” on the bottom of our email page, or by visiting our Communication Preferences page after logging in your West Marine Account.
  2. Non-Account Holders: You can call us at (904) 479-9270, or send an email to info@barefootboatbums.com, to request unsubscribing from Customer Service.
For Non-West Advantage Members:

If you do not wish to receive any emails, and/or postal mail from West Marine, please check the “opt out” box when registering offline, let us know by calling us at (904) 479-9270, send an email to info@barefootboatbums.com, or write to us at:

Marketing and Privacy Compliance
Barefoot Boat Bums
6320 Solano Creek Rd Elkton, FL 32033

Rights under California Consumer Privacy Acts:

California residents may click at Do not sell my information for exercising their rights under California Consumer Privacy Act.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies both to our collection and use of your personally identifiable information on-line (i.e., through our website) as well as offline (i.e., through our retail stores, mail order catalog or other promotional activities), but the methods for opting out of receiving promotional materials from us differs for e-mail and postal mailings. If you do not wish to receive special offers and promotional information emails from us, please let us know by checking the “no email” preference box when you complete the on-line registration forms. You may also opt out of this promotional email list after you have registered by returning to the account page. If you register off-line (for example, by completing a registration form at one of our stores) and/or otherwise supply us with your postal address, you may receive periodic mailings from us (or other organizations with whom we share your information) about new products and services or upcoming events. Note, opting out of receiving promotional materials by e-mail may not affect your receipt of materials by mail.

WE DO NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY CONSUMER EXERCISING THEIR PRIVACY RIGHTS. IF YOU ARE NOT ABLE TO USE SOME FEATURES OF WEBSITE BASED ON YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS, IT IS PURELY DUE TO TECHNICAL LIMITATIONS.

Protection of Children’s Personal Information

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act imposes requirements on Web sites that collect personal information about children under 13 years old (e.g., name, postal address, email address, etc). Barefoot Boat Bums is concerned about protecting the safety and privacy of children. We do not knowingly or specifically request or collect personally identifiable information from or about children and do not market specifically to children. We do, however, sell children’s products for purchase by adults. To learn more about how to protect your child online, visit the Federal Trade Commission at www.OnGuardOnline.gov.

Additional California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we have shared with our third party providers for their marketing purposes and a list of the third party providers that have received your information.

If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit a written request specifying that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice” to the following address:

Marketing and Privacy Compliance
Barefoot Boat Bums
6320 Solano Creek Rd Elkton, FL 32033

Please allow 30 days for a written response.

If you are a minor under 18 and have an account with us, you may ask us to remove reviews or other content that you posted on the site by writing to info@barefootboatbums.com. We will begin to process your request within 30 days.  Please note that processing your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of content that you posted.

Nevada Residents:

For Nevada residents, please note that we do not sell personal information as defined by Nevada law (Nevada Revised Statutes, Chapter 603A, Section 1.6). You can submit a request to us at info@barefootboatbums.com regarding the sale of such information.

Other Legal Notices and Policy Changes

Our Privacy Policy applies only to West Marine and not to other companies’ or organizations’ sites to which we link or to which you otherwise provide your information. Accessing third party websites or sources requires you to leave our website. We do not control those third party websites or any of the content contained therein and you expressly acknowledge and agree that we are in no way responsible or liable for any of those third party websites, including, without limitation, their content, policies, failures, promotions, products, services on or actions of those websites and/or any damages, losses, failures or problems caused by, related to or arising from those websites. Barefoot Boat Bums encourages you to review all policies, rules, terms and regulations, including the privacy policies, of each website that you visit.

Barefoot Boat Bums reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on your comment, changes in the law and our need to accurately reflect our data collection and disclosure practices. If we make such a change, we will post a notice on our website, at which time you will be able to “opt out” of these new practices by contacting us. If you are concerned about how your information is used, please check our website periodically to review our current Privacy Policy. Also, your continued viewing of or use of our website and your continued transaction of business with Barefoot Boat Bums following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to any such changes or amendments. This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Barefoot Boat Bums is committed to treating your personal information in a confidential manner. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect.

Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email us at: info@barefootboatbums.com

Privacy Policy last updated January 1, 2020.